Lon O. Hocker Awards

This award is given to three young lawyer members of The Missouri Bar, who are under the age of 40 on September 30 of the year the award is to be presented, from the three areas of St. Louis, Kansas City, and all other remaining counties.  The recipients shall be those lawyers who exemplify the qualities of a trial lawyer, including professionalism and high ethical conduct.  The recipients are chosen based on their demonstrated balance between zealousness and honor, strength and courtesy, and confidence and respect.  They must possess a quick wit in the courtroom that is supported by meticulous preparation in the pursuit of truth.

The award is named for Lon O. Hocker, who practiced in St. Louis for more than 50 years.  Born in November of 1873, he became one of the leading trial lawyers in Missouri.  In a letter to the Foundation, his wife Mary wrote that Mr. Hocker believed trial lawyers can and should fearlessly uphold justice by searching for truth and fighting for fairness for all.  “He left no stone unturned in preparing his cases, and when he stood before the bar he spoke from conviction,” Mary wrote of her husband’s notable work.

The award, established by Mary Hocker in 1954, six years after Mr. Hocker’s death, is presented at The Missouri Bar’s Annual Meeting and comes with a $750 stipend.  Nominations are taken from members of The Missouri Bar starting on January 1, with a deadline of March 15.  An application form is mailed to each nominee for completion and return to the Foundation by April 1.  Completed applications are then sent to a selection committee of federal and state judges, who recommends three nominees for consideration by the Trustees of the Missouri Bar Foundation.  The Foundation Trustees make the final decision at the June meeting of the Missouri Bar Foundation.

For more information, contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. at The Missouri Bar.

Nomination Requirements/Forms

Award Winners

Learn about the 2016 recipients.

Past Award Recipients

2016
Erica L. Mynarich, Springfield
Michael P. Mahon, St. Louis
Kate E. Noland, Liberty
 
2015
Anne-Marie Brockland, St. Louis
Adam L. Caine, Kansas City
Cara R. Rose, Springfield
 
2014
Kristen M. Tuohy, Ozark
Daniel M. Nelson, Kansas City
Matthew A. Radefeld, St. Louis
 
2013
Sarah K. Johnson, St. Louis
Molly M. Hastings, Kansas City
Russell P. Dempsey, Springfield
 
2012
Carie Marie Allen, Kansas City
Catherine Reade, Springfield
Jamie Lynn Boock, St. Louis
 
2011
Corey Lee Kraushaar, St. Louis
Emily W. Little, Columbia
Jennifer M. Phillips, Kansas City
 
2010
Bradley R. Hansmann, St. Louis
Daniel A. Thomas, Independence
John N. Koester, Jr., Jackson
 
2009
Matthew Robert Waltz, St. Louis
Nikki Cannezzaro, Kansas City
Stuart Paul Huffman, Springfield
 
2008
Genevieve J. Nichols, St. Louis
Michael C. Rader, Leawood, Kansas
Justin T. Carver, Jefferson City
 
2007
Amy Collignon Gunn, St. Louis
Burton S. Haigh, Kansas City
Ann R. Littell Mills, Springfield
 
2006
Wesley Brent Powell, Kansas City
Timothy J. O’Leary, St. Louis
 
2005
Stephen R. Bough, Kansas City
John M. Hark, Hannibal
Thomas E. Schwartz, St. Louis
 
2004
David G. Bandre, Jefferson City
Andrea L. Taylor, Kansas City
Christopher J. Lang, St. Louis
 
2003
Tom Cartmell, Kansas City
Morry S. Cole, St. Louis
Teresa Bright-Pearson, Cape Girardeau
 
2002
Joseph S. Passanise, Springfield
M. DeAnn Outlaw, St. Louis
R. Denise Henning, Kansas City
 
2001
Robert W. Russell, Sedalia
Dawn M. Parsons, Kansas City
Andrew O’Brien, St. Louis
 
2000
J. Michael Ponder, Cape Girardeau
Jarrett Johnson, Kansas City
Michael P. Corrigan, St. Louis
 
1999
Keith A. Cutler, Kansas City
Stephen M. Strum, St. Louis
David B. Cosgrove, Jefferson City
 
1998
Wm. Page Bellamy, Lexington
Robert T. Adams, Kansas City
Martin J. Buckley, St. Louis
 
1997
Thomas Stewart, St. Louis
Cynthia L. Short, Kansas City
David J. Roth, Cape Girardeau
 
1996
Steven B. Garner, Springfield
Tim E. Dollar, Kansas City
Cheryl A. Callis, St. Louis
 
1995
James P. Frickleton, Kansas City
Gretchen Myers, St. Louis
Deborah J. Alessi, St. Charles
 
1994
T. J. Stephens, Grant City
Randa Rawlins, Kansas City
James E. Rhodes, St. Louis
 
1993
Kirk J. Goza, Kansas City
Jeffrey P. Hine, Cape Girardeau
Matthew J. Padberg, St. Louis
 
1992
Matt J. Whitworth, Kansas City
Kenney C. Hulshof, Columbia
Joan Tanner, St. Louis
 
1991
Stephen J. Potter, St. Louis
Daniel E. Scott, Joplin
Kevin E. J. Regan, Kansas City
 
1990
Louis C. Accurso, Kansas City
James C. McConnell, Shelbina
Anthony R. Behr, St. Louis
 
1989
James R. Hobbs, Kansas City
Michael L. Taylor, St. Joseph
Donald R. Morin, St. Louis
 
1988
Dennis P. Wilson, Dexter
Douglas P. Dowd, St. Louis
John H. Norton, Kansas City
 
1987
Kenneth A. Wagoner, West Plains
Alise C. Camazine, Clayton
J. Michael Shaffer, Kansas City
1986
Bruce E. Hunt, Springfield
Kenneth K. Vuylsteke, St. Louis
John P. O'Connor, Kansas City
 
1985
G. Stephen Long, Kansas City
Thomas C. DeVoto, St. Louis
John B. Morthland, Hannibal
 
1984
Paul D. Cowing, Kansas City
Mark T. Kempton, Sedalia
Charles A. Newman, St. Louis
 
1983
Ray Dickhaner, Hillsboro
Patrick B. Hall, Kansas City
Stephen H. Ringkamp, St. Louis
 
1982
R. Dan Boulware, St. Joseph
Stefan J. Glynias, St. Louis
John W. Kurtz, Kansas City
 
1981
Stephen S. Brown, Kansas City
Dale C. Doerhoff, Jefferson City
Paul J. Passante, St. Louis
 
1980
David A. Giesler, Springfield
John A. Michener, St. Louis
John E. Turner, Kansas City
 
1979
Joseph Colantuono, Kansas City
Thomas M. Lang, St. Louis
Terry M. Evans, Trenton
 
1978
G. Spencer Miller, Gladstone
Robert F. Ritter, St. Louis
J. Edward Sweeney, Monett
 
1977
Denis C. Burns, St. Louis
Gerald M. Handley, Kansas City
Richard G. Steele, Cape Girardeau
 
1976
George L. Fitzsimmons, St. Louis
Hadley E. Grimm, Macon
G. Michael O'Neal, Kansas City
 
1975
Spencer Brown, Kansas City
B. Dan Simon, Columbia
Daniel T. Rabbitt, Jr., St. Louis
 
1974
James Holloran, St. Louis
Devon Sherwood, Springfield
Walter Simpson, Kansas City
 
1973
Wendell E. Koerner, Jr., St. Joseph
Thomas B. Sullivan, III, Kansas City
Samuel T. Vandover, St. Louis
 
1972
Max Von Erdmannsdorff, Kansas City
Charles Merz, St. Louis
 
1971
John Peak, Kansas City
Burton Shostak, St. Louis
 
1970
Robert Russell, Kansas City
C. Marshall Friedman, St. Louis
 
1969
David R. Freeman, Kansas City
William F. James, St. Louis
 
1968
Donald L. Schlapprizzi, St. Louis
Edward D. Hodge, Mexico
 
1967
R. Lawrence Ward, Kansas City
Henry D. Menghini, St. Louis
 
1966
Ben Ely, Jr., St. Louis
Louis F. Cottey, Kirksville
 
1965
Norman O. Sanders, Kansas City
Bernard C. Brinker, Clayton
 
1964
J. Richard Roberts, Hillsboro
V. James Ruddy, St. Louis
 
1963
Joseph E. Stevens, Jr., Kansas City
Parks G. Carpenter, St. Louis
 
1962
James E. Reeves, Caruthersville
Joseph M. Kortenhof, St. Louis
 
1961
Thomas A. Sweeney, Kansas City
William B. Anderson, Clayton
 
1960
Harry L. Bell, St. Louis
Donald P. Thomasson, Cape Girardeau
 
1959
James W. Jeans, St. Louis
Paul E. Vardeman, Kansas City
 
1958
William Wallace Evans, St. Louis
Eugene E. Andereck, Trenton
 
1957
John C. Shepherd, St. Louis
William H. Sanders, Kansas City
 
1956
Rexford H. Caruthers, St. Louis
John David Collins, Macon
 
1955
Robert C. Ely, St. Louis
Alvin C. Randall, Kansas City